Département
Sculptures & Antiquités
jeudi, 27 juin 2024
» reset
Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Naturalistisch gebildeter Felssockel mit vegetabilem Bewuchs, darauf kniend und einen Speer haltend, ein spärlich bekleideter Krieger mit Turban, vor ihm eine Löwin, ihr Maul aufreißend. (14014820) (13)
Jacques Auguste Fauginet,
1809 – 1847, attributed
THE FIGHT AGAINST THE LION
Height: 77 cm.
Bronze with dark brown patina.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU
Vente courante Meubles & Aménagements, Horloges | Sculptures & Haute époque et XVIIème / XVIIIème | Argenterie | Tableaux de Maîtres anciens | Tableaux de Maîtres anciens - Partie II | Impressionnistes & Art moderne | Sculptures du XIXe siècle | Tableaux du XIXe/XXe siècle | Montres bracelets, Bijoux & Accessoires | Living: Art moderne pour jeunes collectionneurs | Living: Tableaux de Maîtres anciens | Living: Tableaux du XIXe/XXe siècle | Living: Sculptures & Haute époque et XVIIème / XVIIIème | Living: Meubles & Aménagements, Argenterie & Varia | Living: Fossiles | Living: Décoration des parcs