Département
Impressionnistes & Art moderne
jeudi, 27 juin 2024
509
Diego Giacometti,
1902 Borgonovo/ Schweiz – 1985 Paris
CHEVAUX ET ARBREBronzeguss, dunkel patiniert
Höhe: 33,5 cm.
Länge: 59,5 cm.
Tiefe: 4,5 cm.
Auf der Plinthe signiert „DIEGO“, daneben Monogramm „DG“.
Prix de catalogue
€ 60.000 - 80.000
Prix de catalogue € 60.000 - 80.000
(†)
$ 64,200 - 85,600
£ 48,000 - 64,000
元 465,600 - 620,800
₽ 5,609,400 - 7,479,200
Votre offre actuelle:
€
Beigegeben eine Expertise von James Lord, Paris, 20. Nov. 1986, in Kopie.
In der Baumkrone grünliche Patina. Schmale Plinthe auf gestelzten Rundfüßen. Geschaffen in zwei Ausfühungen, einmal mit nur einem Pferd am Baum, dann die vorliegende Version mit zwei Pferden. Als Element der „Console La promenade des amis“ bezeichnet.
Laut Expertise um 1970, ehem. Galerie Pierre Matisse New York, aus der Sammlung Moises Staliar, Direktor der Formel Italien. A.R.
Vgl. Claude Delay: Giacometti, Alberto et Diego, l‘histoire cachée, Fayard, Paris 2007.
Vgl. Claude Delay: Alberto und Diego Giacometti. Die verborgene Geschichte, Römerhof Verlag, Zürich 2012. (1401557) (11)
Diego Giacometti,
1902 Borgonovo/ Switzerland – 1985 Paris
CHEVAUX ET ARBRE
Height: 33.5 cm.
Length: 59.5 cm.
Depth: 4.5 cm.
Signed “DIEGO” on plinth with monogram “DG” alongside it.
Accompanied by an expert’s report by James Lord, Paris, 20 November 1986, in copy.
Bronze casting with dark patina, tree crown with greenish patina. Narrow plinth on stilted round feet. Manufactured in two versions. The first sculpture just with one horse on the tree; the present version with two horses. Described as an element of the “Console La promenade des amis”. According to an expert’s report dating ca. 1970, former Galerie Pierre Matisse in New York, from the collection of Moises Staliar, director of Formula Italy.
cf. Claude Delay: Giacometti, Alberto et Diego, l’histoire cachée, Paris 2007.
cf. Claude Delay: Alberto und Diego Giacometti. Die verborgene Geschichte, Zurich 2012.