Tableaux de Maîtres anciens - Partie II
jeudi, 27 juin 2024
» reset
Die Darstellung in äußerst seltener ikonografischer Auffassung, wo nach dem Ereignis des Judaskusses hier sogleich auch die Gefangennahme Christi durch zahlreiche Bewaffnete wiedergegeben ist. Die Figuren dicht gedrängt vor nächtlichem Fond mit im spärlichen Licht wiederscheinenden Harnischen. Die Christusfigur leicht nach links aus dem Zentrum gerückt und hell erleuchtet. (1391842) (13)
Bolognese School, 17th century
KISS OF JUDAS
Oil on canvas. Relined.
78.5 x 94 cm.
The painting shows an extremely rare iconography. It depicts the event after the kiss of Judas, the capture of Christ by numerous armed men.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU
Vente courante Meubles & Aménagements, Horloges | Sculptures & Haute époque et XVIIème / XVIIIème | Argenterie | Tableaux de Maîtres anciens | Tableaux de Maîtres anciens - Partie II | Impressionnistes & Art moderne | Sculptures du XIXe siècle | Tableaux du XIXe/XXe siècle | Montres bracelets, Bijoux & Accessoires | Living: Art moderne pour jeunes collectionneurs | Living: Tableaux de Maîtres anciens | Living: Tableaux du XIXe/XXe siècle | Living: Sculptures & Haute époque et XVIIème / XVIIIème | Living: Meubles & Aménagements, Argenterie & Varia | Living: Fossiles | Living: Décoration des parcs