Your search for Cornelis van Cuylenburg in the auction
Russian Art
Saturday, 4 December 2010
You are interested in works by Cornelis van Cuylenburg?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Cornelis van Cuylenburg are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
1126
Cornelis van Cuylenburg,
1758 Utrecht - 1827 Den Haag
DIE DEZENTE ANNÄHERUNG Öl auf Eichenholz.
Links unten signiert und datiert "1817".
Im originalen zeitgenössischen Empire-Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 5.000 - 7.000
Catalogue price€ 5.000 - 7.000
$ 5,400 - 7,560
£ 4,500 - 6,300
元 39,100 - 54,740
₽ 497,450 - 696,430
Durch ein gemaltes Steinbogenfenster wird ein Paar sichtbar: junge Magd, die Milch in einen Kupferkessel schüttet, rechts dahinter ein junger Soldat, der ihr ein Glas entgegenhält, sie wohl um die Milch bittend. Am Fensterrahmen ein Topf und die Trommel des Soldaten. Äußerst fein und delikat gemaltes Genrebild, das im Grunde die Bildtradition von Gerrit Dou ins beginnende 19. Jahrhundert übersetzt. (800712)
Cornelis van Cuylenburg,
Utrecht 1758 - Den Haag 1827
Oil on oak panel.
Signed and dated at the lower left "1817".
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Cornelis van Cuylenburg is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
You would like to purchase a work by Cornelis van Cuylenburg?
You would like to sell a work by Cornelis van Cuylenburg?