Your search for Louise Abbéma in the auction
19th / 20th Century Paintings
Thursday, 9 December 2021
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Louise Abbéma?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Louise Abbéma are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
788
Louise Abbéma,
1858 Étampes – 1927 Paris
WINTERSPAZIERGANG IN PARIS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
100 x 120 cm.
Rechts unten signiert „Louise Abbéma“.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 6.000 - 8.000
Catalogue price€ 6.000 - 8.000
$ 6,420 - 8,560
£ 4,800 - 6,400
元 46,560 - 62,080
₽ 560,940 - 747,920
Junge Dame beim Winterspaziergang, hinter ihr, über die Straße hinweg, eine verschneite Anlage, seitlich flankiert von Skulpturen mit einer Vase und Figuren, dahinter der prachtvolle Triumphbogen vor den Gebäuden des Louvre. Dreivierteldarstellung der Dame im warmen Mantel mit großem grauem Pelzkragen, passendem Muff und einem grauen Hut mit dünnem Schleier, der mit lilafarbenen Blumen verziert ist. Eine lila Orchidee ragt zudem im Brustbereich zwischen dem Pelzkragen hervor. Sie hat ihr Gesicht mit leicht skeptischem Blick dem Betrachter des Bildes zugewandt. Links hinter ihr ist ein spazierender Mann mit seinem Hund auf einem breiten Weg zu erkennen. Harmonische stimmungsvolle Malerei, die Atmosphäre eines Wintertages bei Sonnenschein vermittelnd. Rest. (1290867) (1) (18)
Anmerkung:Â
Laut Informationen des Einlieferers handelt es sich bei der abgebildeten Dame um die italienische Schauspielerin Eleonora Giulia Amalia Duse (1858-1924).
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Louise Abbéma is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Louise Abbéma?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Louise Abbéma?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Astronomical Table Clock, Master Hieronymus Syx | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Hampel Living: Decorative objects | Hampel Living: Jewellery | Hampel Living: Russian Art, Paintings, Miscellaneous