Auction Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
64
Paar Louis XVI-Demi lune-Kommoden
Höhe: 86,5 cm.
Breite: 147 cm.
Tiefe: 56,5 cm.
Signaturstempel: „F. Bury“ und „JVE“ (Ferdinand Bury, 1740 – 1795).
Frankreich, zweite Hälfte 18. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 130.000 - 150.000
Catalogue price€ 130.000 - 150.000
$ 140,400 - 162,000
£ 117,000 - 135,000
元 1,016,600 - 1,173,000
₽ 12,933,700 - 14,923,500
Auf trapezförmigem Grund kannelierte auslaufende Füße, den nahezu halbrunden Korpus tragend. Dieser frontal zweischübig mit darüberliegender dreischübiger Zone und flankierenden Schwingtüren mit darüberliegenden Schüben. Das Zentrum des Möbels risalitartig hervorspringend und ein in Würfelmarketerie gestaltetes Rundmedaillon, über die zwei unteren Schübe verteilt, zierend, mit umlaufendem Ormolu-Band. Die Züge der unteren beiden Schübe mit Ringhandhaben und zentralem Blütenmotiv. Über den vorderen Füßen scheinkannelierte Vorlagen mit Louis XVI-Kapitellen und eingestelltem Blattwerk. Die Zarge mit den insgesamt fünf Schüben mit Zick-Zack-Marketerie in reizvoller alternierender Gestaltung. Den Zügen des Möbels folgende gekehlte, weiß-grau geäderte Marmordeckplatte. Minimal rest. Sechs Schlüssel vorhanden.
Provenienz:
Château des Roches en Champagne. (12700015) (13)
A pair of Louis XVI demi-lune commodes
Height: 86.5 cm.
Width: 147 cm.
Depth: 56.5 cm.
Signature stamp “F. Bury” and “JVE” (Ferdinand Bury 1740 – 1795).
France, second half of the 18th century.
Provenance:
Château des Roches en Champagne.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Selected Flemish Collections | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | Modern Art | Young Collectors | 19th/ 20th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations | Living: Porcelain & Silver | Living: Gold Boxes & JewelleryHublot - Usain Bolt Watch | Decorative objects & Living Varia